New York City  »  11220  »  7th Ave  »  5524 7th Ave

5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

Also known as: 677 56th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

Also known as: 677 56th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5524 7th Avenue
Secondary address 677 56th St
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00833-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/27/2006
Purchase price $990,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $38,376

Lot & Building Information for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,440
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 72 ft
Building class Predominant Retail with Other Uses (K4) i
Building sqft 2,719
Building dimensions 20 ft x 72 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1945
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Office sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 677 56th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Predominant Retail with Other Uses (K4) located at 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 has a total of 2,719 square feet and a current price per square foot of $364.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $882,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2006 $990,000

Title Documents for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2022 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2022101500104001)
05/11/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018051001251001)
04/06/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018040600239001)
04/05/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018040500566001)
03/29/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018040401088005)
03/29/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018040401088004)
03/29/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018040401088003)
03/29/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018040401088002)
03/29/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018040401088001)
03/29/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018032901209001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $36,404
Estimated property tax: $38,376
Tax assessor's market value: $882,000
Assessed value: $396,900

Assessment History for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $882,000 $396,900 $335,579 10.848% $36,404 $36,404 -6.09%
2024/25 $864,000 $388,800 $360,180 10.762% $38,763 $38,763 +6.31%
2023/24 $765,000 $344,250 $344,250 10.592% $36,463 $36,463 +7.08%
2022/23 $795,000 $357,750 $319,860 10.646% $34,052 $34,052 +13.89%
2021/22 $682,000 $306,900 $278,010 10.755% $29,900 $29,900 +14.59%

Permits for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/05/2021 Alteration
02/19/2021 Alteration
04/23/2019 Alteration type 3
11/20/2018 Alteration type 3
09/23/2013 Alteration type 2
11/12/2010 Alteration type 2
06/01/1999 Alteration type 2
06/01/1999 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th Ave & 62nd St at NW Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.334
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 8 Av/55 St
Line B70
Distance (miles) 0.159

Neighbors for 5524 7th Avenue, Brooklyn