9 Desna Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
9 Desna Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Desna Street, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 1934 |
| Lot | 27.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway
| Sale date | 03/24/2005 |
| Sale price | $262,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,040 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 804 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1949 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Desna Street, Piscataway
9 Desna Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1949 and has a total of 804 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Desna Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $339,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $5,944.
When was 9 Desna Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Desna Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 03/24/2005 for $262,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/24/2005 | $262,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $5,945 |
| Current property tax | $6,040 |
| Market value | $339,700 |
Assessment History for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $339,700 | $339,700 | 1.75 | $5,945 | +17.48% |
| 2024 | $266,600 | $266,600 | 1.898 | $5,060 | -3.36% |
| 2023 | $257,800 | $257,800 | 2.031 | $5,236 | -1.60% |
| 2022 | $243,200 | $243,200 | 2.188 | $5,321 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $234,600 | $234,600 | 2.275 | $5,337 | +0.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Desna Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of Fatima School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.31 |
| John P. Faber Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 596 | 0.55 |
| Grandview Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-3 | 561 | 0.83 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quibbletown Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 497 | 0.62 |
| Theodore Schor Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 571 | 0.80 |
| Lincoln Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 303 | 1.17 |
| Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 356 | 1.60 |