Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Short St  »  1661 Short St

1661 Short Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1661 Short Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1661 Short Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 212
Lot 62.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 1.6

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1661 Short Street, Piscataway

What is the assessed value of 1661 Short Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $469,400, the tax amount paid for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $8,214.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,909
Current property tax $0
Market value $469,400

Assessment History for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $304,300 $304,300 1.898 $5,776 -6.52%
2023 $304,200 $304,200 2.031 $6,178 -7.11%
2022 $304,000 $304,000 2.188 $6,652 -3.70%
2021 $303,600 $303,600 2.275 $6,907 +0.26%
2020 $303,600 $303,600 2.269 $6,889 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arbor Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 522 0.31
Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 441 0.34
Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 441 0.34
Clinton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 413 0.51
Clinton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 413 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.34
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.52
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.95
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.02
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.22

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.99
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 1.24
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 1.54
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 1.56

Neighbors for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 1661 Short Street, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1639 Mabel St, Piscataway 1,120 04/20/2021
1610 Ann St, Piscataway 1,312 05/26/2021 $1
1746 Elk St, Piscataway 1,278 08/22/2006 $1
1635 Mabel St, Piscataway 1,906 05/25/2019 $1
1715 Elk St, Piscataway 1,433 06/23/2006 $283,000
1614 Ann St, Piscataway 1,906 02/28/2024 $1
1615 Ann St, Piscataway 1,152 02/23/1994 $99,000
1740 Elk St, Piscataway 1,560 01/14/2020 $255,101
1734 Elk St, Piscataway 1,044 09/08/2011 $195,000
350 Leslie Ave, Piscataway 1,786 08/18/2021
1644 Ann St, Piscataway 1,512 01/18/2024 $345,000
1618 Ann St, Piscataway 1,906 05/19/2020 $345,000
1608 Ann St, Piscataway 1,009 11/01/2018
1730 Elk St, Piscataway 1,841 05/21/2013 $95,000
1724 Elk St, Piscataway 1,400 08/07/1986
1634 Miller St, Piscataway
1741 W 3rd St, Piscataway 1,029 04/27/2018 $230,000
1617 Mabel St, Piscataway 2,446 03/16/1989 $40,000
1720 Elk St, Piscataway 1,122 09/18/1992
346 Leslie Ave, Piscataway 872 08/30/1996 $79,900