Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Jarrard St  »  506 Jarrard St

506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2402
Lot 13.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway

Sale date 05/10/2022
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,662

Lot & Building Information for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,842
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.432
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,842 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $880,900, the tax amount paid for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $15,415.

When was 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 05/10/2022 for $795,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2022 $795,000
08/08/2018 $585,000
10/17/2006 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
05/10/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
12/21/2020 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/10/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/08/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,416
Current property tax $15,662
Market value $880,900

Assessment History for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $880,900 $880,900 1.75 $15,416 -3.86%
2024 $844,800 $844,800 1.898 $16,034 +3.24%
2023 $764,700 $764,700 2.031 $15,531 +23.64%
2022 $574,100 $574,100 2.188 $12,561 +2.14%
2021 $540,600 $540,600 2.275 $12,299 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 506 Jarrard Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.44
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 3 Public K-3 521 0.76
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 0.88
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 0.88
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.10
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.13
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.18
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.62
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 2.01

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.20
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 1.62