Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Grandview Ave  »  246 Grandview Ave

246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 2504
Lot 9.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Sale date 11/05/2014
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,830

Lot & Building Information for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Building sqft 3,408
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.355
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1947 and has a total of 3,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $721,600, the tax amount paid for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $12,628.

When was 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 11/05/2014 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2014 $450,000
11/22/2013 $160,299
03/14/2012 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2014 - D
11/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2013 - D
01/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2012 - D
05/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,628
Current property tax $12,830
Market value $721,600

Assessment History for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $721,600 $721,600 1.75 $12,628 +1.61%
2024 $654,800 $654,800 1.898 $12,428 +1.99%
2023 $600,000 $600,000 2.031 $12,186 +3.12%
2022 $540,100 $540,100 2.188 $11,817 +1.89%
2021 $509,800 $509,800 2.275 $11,598 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Grandview Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 0.34
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.82
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 0.48
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 1.00
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.49
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.84

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.49
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.56
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.72