Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Clawson St  »  23 Clawson St

23 Clawson Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Clawson Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 3401
Lot 11.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway

Sale date 06/28/2007
Sale price $1,371,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,225

Lot & Building Information for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 9,970
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 1.14
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway

How many sq. ft. does 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 has a total of 9,970 square feet and a current price per square foot of $137.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

23 Clawson Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,620,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2007 $1,371,100

Title Documents for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,350
Current property tax $29,225
Market value $1,620,000

Assessment History for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,620,000 $1,620,000 1.75 $28,350 +5.19%
2024 $1,420,000 $1,420,000 1.898 $26,952 +2.08%
2023 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 2.031 $26,403 +0.56%
2022 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 2.188 $26,256 -1.36%
2021 $1,170,000 $1,170,000 2.275 $26,618 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 61,088
Median age 33.4
Average household income $149,887
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 17,600
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 23 Clawson Street, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Clawson St, Piscataway 1,074 05/02/2024 $3,395,000
471 Field Ave, Piscataway 06/04/2024
1754 Arbor Rd, Piscataway
423 Field Ave, Piscataway 06/04/2024
421 Brook Ave, Piscataway 06/13/2005
417 Brook Ave, Piscataway 3,932 09/17/2018
413 Brook Ave, Piscataway 01/27/2021 $14,500
50 Sewell Ave, Piscataway 1,502 05/29/2012 $310,000
1734 W 7th St, Piscataway
101 Birch Run Dr, Piscataway 10/07/2024 $640,000