Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Stratton St S  »  137 Stratton St S

137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 3901
Lot 28.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway

Sale date 12/03/2021
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,157

Lot & Building Information for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway

Building sqft 3,378
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.333
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $825,600, the tax amount paid for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $14,448.

When was 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/03/2021 for $725,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2021 $725,000
11/09/1993 $218,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2021 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/03/2021 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/10/2046
11/09/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,670
Current property tax $16,157
Market value $825,600

Assessment History for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $869,100 $869,100 1.898 $16,496 +5.18%
2023 $772,200 $772,200 2.031 $15,683 +27.00%
2022 $564,400 $564,400 2.188 $12,349 +3.49%
2021 $524,500 $524,500 2.275 $11,932 +0.26%
2020 $524,500 $524,500 2.269 $11,901 +0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Stratton St S, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Knollwood Elementary School 5 Public K-3 508 1.12
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 1.16
Grandview Elementary School 4 Public K-3 561 1.23

Nearest middle schools

St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.44
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 1.55
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.59
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.84

Nearest high schools

Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 1.22
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.84
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.95