1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway |
| Zip code | 08854 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 3905 |
| Lot | 1.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway
| Sale date | 01/10/2014 |
| Sale price | $335,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,485 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway
| Building sqft | 2,608 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.43 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway
- • Improvements for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway
1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,608 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $581,200, the tax amount paid for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $10,171.
When was 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold?1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 06/22/2022.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway
Access detailed property tax data for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,171 |
| Current property tax | $10,485 |
| Market value | $581,200 |
Assessment History for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $581,200 | $581,200 | 1.75 | $10,171 | +3.33% |
| 2024 | $518,600 | $518,600 | 1.898 | $9,843 | -0.16% |
| 2023 | $485,400 | $485,400 | 2.031 | $9,858 | +0.75% |
| 2022 | $447,200 | $447,200 | 2.188 | $9,785 | +2.09% |
| 2021 | $421,300 | $421,300 | 2.275 | $9,585 | +0.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 3rd Avenue, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Frances Cabrini School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.76 |
| Knollwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 508 | 0.95 |
| Grandview Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-3 | 561 | 1.29 |
| Our Lady of Mount Virgin School | NR | Private | 1 | 0 | 1.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conackamack Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 477 | 1.37 |
| Theodore Schor Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 571 | 1.45 |
| Von E Mauger Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 474 | 1.77 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School | NR | Private | K-8 | 230 | 1.78 |