Middlesex County  »  08879  »  Washington Ave  »  443 Washington Ave

443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy
Zip code 08879
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 614
Lot 33.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy

Sale date 06/25/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,170

Lot & Building Information for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy

Building sqft 2,754
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy

• • Improvements for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 2,754 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the year built & the current market value of 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879?

443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $510,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2021 $500,000
08/21/1995 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,925
Current property tax $9,170
Market value $510,000

Assessment History for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,000 $510,000 1.75 $8,925 -5.95%
2024 $500,000 $500,000 1.898 $9,490 -6.55%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 2.031 $10,155 -7.18%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 2.188 $10,940 +4.54%
2021 $460,000 $460,000 2.275 $10,465 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,556
Median age 41
Average household income $110,107
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 9,344
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $387,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 443 Washington Avenue, South Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
411 Brentwood Dr, Piscataway 2,280 07/29/2022 $651,000
135 8th St, Piscataway 1,532 07/29/2022 $520,000
153 8th St, Piscataway 1,308 08/08/1997 $125,000
71 8th St, Piscataway 1,092 03/15/2021 $10
115 8th St, Piscataway 1,144 08/14/2014 $237,500
401 Adrian Ave, Piscataway 996 08/19/1999 $148,000
67 8th St, Piscataway 988 01/02/1998 $113,000
129 8th St, Piscataway 1,200 08/11/2003 $239,000