Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Whispering Pines Way  »  47 Whispering Pines Way

47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 7602
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway

Sale date 12/12/2014
Sale price $330,000
Current property tax $12,865

Lot & Building Information for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,378
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.343 i
Year built 1853

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1853 and has a total of 2,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $657,700, the tax amount paid for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $11,509.

When was 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 12/12/2014 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2014 $330,000
03/23/2001 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2014 - D
02/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,483
Current property tax $12,865
Market value $657,700

Assessment History for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $567,900 $567,900 1.898 $10,779 +0.76%
2023 $526,700 $526,700 2.031 $10,697 +1.54%
2022 $481,500 $481,500 2.188 $10,535 +1.09%
2021 $458,100 $458,100 2.275 $10,422 +0.26%
2020 $458,100 $458,100 2.269 $10,394 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Whispering Pines Way, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 0.35
The Goddard School - Piscataway NR Private PK-K 43 0.35
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.42
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.42
Randolphville Elementary School 7 Public K-3 445 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.42
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 1.18
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.21
Theodore Schor Middle School 6 Public 6-8 571 1.27
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.81

Nearest high schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.42