Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Metlars Ln  »  324 Metlars Ln

324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 7916
Lot 16.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,060

Lot & Building Information for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,572
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.246
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $514,300, the tax amount paid for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $9,000.

When was 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 06/30/2021 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $400,000
11/12/2014 $239,000
12/11/2009 $27,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2021 - D
07/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/30/2021 - D
07/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2020 - D
05/12/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
11/12/2014 - D
12/02/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,761
Current property tax $10,060
Market value $514,300

Assessment History for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $447,800 $447,800 1.898 $8,499 -0.65%
2023 $421,200 $421,200 2.031 $8,555 +1.26%
2022 $386,100 $386,100 2.188 $8,448 +15.54%
2021 $321,400 $321,400 2.275 $7,312 +0.26%
2020 $321,400 $321,400 2.269 $7,293 +6.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 324 Metlars Lane, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Randolphville Elementary School 7 Public K-3 445 0.72
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.81
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.81
The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.89
The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.81
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 1.00
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 1.05
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 1.19
N J Reg Day Piscataway NR Public 1-12 118 1.24

Nearest high schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.81
Alminhaal Academy NR Private PK, K-12 317 1.00
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 1.19