Middlesex County  »  08854  »  8th St  »  152 8th St

152 8th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

152 8th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

152 8th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 152 8th Street, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 803
Lot 39.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 152 8th Street, Piscataway

Sale date 10/06/2021
Sale price $1
Current property tax $8,595

Lot & Building Information for 152 8th Street, Piscataway

Building sqft 1,332
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 152 8th Street, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 152 8th Street, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 152 8th Street, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 152 8th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

152 8th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 152 8th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,100, the tax amount paid for 152 8th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $7,701.

When was 152 8th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold and what was the last sale price?

152 8th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 10/06/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 152 8th Street, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 8th Street, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2021 $1
03/01/2018 $305,600
11/21/2003 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 152 8th Street, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 152 8th Street, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2021 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2036
10/06/2021 - D
04/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2018 - R Mortgage
03/01/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 152 8th Street, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 152 8th Street, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,353
Current property tax $8,595
Market value $440,100

Assessment History for 152 8th Street, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 8th Street, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $375,500 $375,500 1.898 $7,127 -2.09%
2023 $358,400 $358,400 2.031 $7,279 +0.81%
2022 $330,000 $330,000 2.188 $7,220 +1.24%
2021 $313,500 $313,500 2.275 $7,132 +0.26%
2020 $313,500 $313,500 2.269 $7,113 +1.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 152 8th Street, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 152 8th Street, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
Arbor Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 522 0.69
New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.72
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
Quibbletown Middle School 5 Public 6-8 497 0.55
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.00
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.08
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.12

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.12
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 1.97
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 2.16
South Plainfield High School 5 Public 9-12 1,097 2.16

Neighbors for 152 8th Street, Piscataway

Here are the neighbors for 152 8th Street, Piscataway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
173 10th St, Piscataway 1,884
170 9th St, Piscataway 1,609 06/30/2004 $280,000
462 Pelham Ave, Piscataway 1,320 08/17/2007 $10
149 9th St, Piscataway 1,168 08/30/2013 $1
155 9th St, Piscataway 1,512 12/18/2007 $355,000
181 9th St, Piscataway 936 02/28/2022 $1
163 9th St, Piscataway 1,256 04/20/2022 $1
187 9th St, Piscataway 1,120 06/05/2013 $1
118 8th St, Piscataway 1,714 02/20/2009
110 8th St, Piscataway 840 01/05/2021 $175,000
480 Pelham Ave, Piscataway 1,884 03/24/2004 $1
148 8th St, Piscataway 1,886 08/30/2023 $500,000
495 Adrian Ave, Piscataway 2,616 07/01/2004 $400,000
167 10th St, Piscataway 1,748 12/06/2000 $1
180 9th St, Piscataway 1,280 04/19/2011 $196,000
176 9th St, Piscataway 1,621 06/30/2014 $240,000
150 9th St, Piscataway 1,884 05/07/1999 $149,900
158 8th St, Piscataway 1,736 12/19/2018 $294,000
170 8th St, Piscataway 2,712 10/13/1999 $149,000
174 8th St, Piscataway 1,432 05/12/2006 $345,000