491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy |
| Zip code | 08879 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Piscataway Township |
| Block | 807 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy
| Sale date | 09/24/2007 |
| Sale price | $915,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy
| Building sqft | 6,400 |
| Building class | Office-Other (569) |
| Acreage | 0.298 |
| Year built | 1969 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy
- • Improvements for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy
This Office-Other (569) located at 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 has a total of 6,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.
What is the year built & the current market value of 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879?491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $859,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/24/2007 | $915,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy
Access detailed property tax data for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, NJ 08879. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $15,040 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $859,400 |
Assessment History for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $859,400 | $859,400 | 1.75 | $15,040 | +4.21% |
| 2024 | $760,400 | $760,400 | 1.898 | $14,432 | -6.55% |
| 2023 | $760,400 | $760,400 | 2.031 | $15,444 | -7.18% |
| 2022 | $760,400 | $760,400 | 2.188 | $16,638 | -3.82% |
| 2021 | $760,400 | $760,400 | 2.275 | $17,299 | +0.26% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,556 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $110,107 |
| Family households | 68.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,344 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.51 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $387,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $395,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy
Here are the neighbors for 491 Washington Avenue, South Amboy.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 120 9th St, Piscataway | 1,800 | 07/23/2018 | $315,000 |
| 113 10th St, Piscataway | 1,296 | 03/27/2003 | $239,000 |
| 89 10th St, Piscataway | 1,610 | 12/06/2023 | $1 |
| 170 9th St, Piscataway | 1,609 | 06/30/2004 | $280,000 |
| 173 10th St, Piscataway | 1,884 | ||