Middlesex County  »  08854  »  Morris Ln  »  44 Morris Ln

44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway
Zip code 08854
County Middlesex
Municipality Piscataway Township
Block 9802
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway

Sale date 08/22/2014
Sale price $433,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,807

Lot & Building Information for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway

Building sqft 2,490
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.501
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway

• • Improvements for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854?

44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $654,500, the tax amount paid for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 is $11,453.

When was 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 last sold?

44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854 was last sold in 03/30/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2014 $433,000
11/12/2004 $413,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Assignment
03/30/2024 - D
06/04/2024 - R
01/19/2024 - D
01/25/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
12/27/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
02/22/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2045
02/22/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2014 - D
09/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, NJ 08854. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,454
Current property tax $11,807
Market value $654,500

Assessment History for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $654,500 $654,500 1.75 $11,454 +4.84%
2024 $575,600 $575,600 1.898 $10,925 +1.05%
2023 $532,300 $532,300 2.031 $10,811 +3.37%
2022 $478,000 $478,000 2.188 $10,459 +3.66%
2021 $443,500 $443,500 2.275 $10,090 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Morris Lane, Piscataway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.82
Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.82
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.88
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.88
The First Class NR Private PK, K-1 27 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.82
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.88
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 1.32
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 1.40
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Boys NR Private K-8 180 1.42

Nearest high schools

Lake Nelson SDA School NR Private PK-12 245 0.82
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 0.88
Mdsx Co Voc Pisc Career Develop NR Public 9-12 195 1.28
Piscataway Vocational School 4 Public 8-12 647 1.32