Hudson County  »  345 Wayne St

345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07302
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 12503
Lot 13
Neighborhood Mill Creek

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City

Sale date 09/03/2020
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,186

Lot & Building Information for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City

Building sqft 1,464
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.059
Year built 1980
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment Plan Area (PD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302?

345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,400, the tax amount paid for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 is $9,185.

When was 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302 was last sold in 09/03/2020 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2020 $570,000
07/13/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/03/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/03/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Deed - Deed
07/13/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,186
Market value $393,400

Assessment History for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $393,400 $393,400 2.335 $9,186 +4.57%
2024 $393,400 $393,400 2.233 $8,785 -0.62%
2023 $393,400 $393,400 2.247 $8,840 +6.09%
2022 $393,400 $393,400 2.118 $8,332 +32.04%
2021 $393,400 $393,400 1.604 $6,310 -0.37%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$725,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$442
4% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Michael Conti School 8 Public PK, K-8 672 0.32
Dr. Michael Conti School 8 Public PK, K-8 672 0.32
Beloved Community Charter School 6 Charter K-12 1,551 0.36
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 196 0.48
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 196 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Dr. Michael Conti School 8 Public PK, K-8 672 0.32
Beloved Community Charter School 6 Charter K-12 1,551 0.36
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 196 0.48
Primary Prep Elementary School NR Private PK-9 391 0.49
Martin Luther King, Jr No. 11 Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 776 0.54

Nearest high schools

Academy of Technology Design 4 Public 9-12 173 0.12
County Prep High School 9 Public 9-12 922 0.13
James J. Ferris High School 2 Public 9-12 1,348 0.27
Beloved Community Charter School 6 Charter K-12 1,551 0.36
Hudson Catholic Regional High School NR Private 9-12 497 0.48

Neighbors for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 345 Wayne Street, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
339 Wayne St, Jersey City 1,464 01/27/2017 $430,000
346 Mercer Loop, Jersey City 3,600 07/14/2021 $1
280 Wayne St, Jersey City 2,465 10/07/2024 $1
284 Wayne St, Jersey City 2,091 12/12/2012 $1
286 Wayne St, Jersey City 2,070 10/04/2021 $1
351 Wayne St, Jersey City 1,464 01/27/1981
347 Wayne St, Jersey City 1,476 06/17/1999 $24,000
282 Wayne St, Jersey City 2,091 01/30/2013 $10
343 Wayne St, Jersey City 1,440 04/27/2012 $1
335 Wayne St, Jersey City 1,566 05/28/2015 $1
276 Wayne St, Jersey City 2,317 07/28/1999 $168,000
278 Wayne St, Jersey City 2,070 10/29/2003 $300,000
367 Wayne St, Jersey City 1,388 08/10/2021 $580,000
344 Mercer Loop, Jersey City 3,872 07/27/2011 $1
348 Mercer Loop, Jersey City 3,850 04/20/1981 $89,900
369 Wayne St, Jersey City 1,488 02/06/2012 $1
349 Wayne St, Jersey City 1,464 07/01/2013 $10
341 Wayne St, Jersey City 1,440 03/25/2008 $100
337 Wayne St, Jersey City 1,566 05/17/2021 $620,000
342 Mercer Loop, Jersey City 3,872 08/23/2016 $350,000