Hudson County  »  07304  »  Brinkerhoff St  »  17 Brinkerhoff St

17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07304
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 16901
Lot 10
Neighborhood Bergen Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Sale date 06/08/2020
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,461

Lot & Building Information for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.089 i

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Housing (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

What is the market value of 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304?

The current market value is $155,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2020 $700,000
05/12/2020 $10
04/15/2015 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2020 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/08/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Deed - Deed
05/21/2020 - D Mortgage
05/12/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Deed - Deed
04/15/2015 - D
04/21/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2015 - D
03/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,461
Market value $155,000

Assessment History for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $155,000 $155,000 2.233 $3,461 -0.62%
2023 $155,000 $155,000 2.247 $3,483 +6.09%
2022 $155,000 $155,000 2.118 $3,283 +32.04%
2021 $155,000 $155,000 1.604 $2,486 -0.37%
2020 $155,000 $155,000 1.61 $2,496 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Julia A. Barnes No. 12 Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 340 0.08
Al Ghazaly School NR Private PK, K-7 136 0.12
Al Ghazaly School NR Private PK, K-7 136 0.12
Ycs May Academy NR Private 1-8 51 0.16

Nearest middle schools

Al Ghazaly School NR Private PK, K-7 136 0.12