Hudson County  »  07304  »  Brinkerhoff St  »  61 Brinkerhoff St

61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07304
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 17906
Lot 16
Neighborhood Bergen Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Sale date 03/19/1998
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,311

Lot & Building Information for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Building sqft 2,430
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Housing (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304?

61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,500, the tax amount paid for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 is $13,134.

When was 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 was last sold in 03/19/1998 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/1998 $85,000

Title Documents for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/12/2105
10/21/2019 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/12/2105
03/19/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,561
Current property tax $12,311
Market value $562,500

Assessment History for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $562,500 $562,500 2.233 $12,561 -0.62%
2023 $562,500 $562,500 2.247 $12,639 +6.09%
2022 $562,500 $562,500 2.118 $11,914 +32.04%
2021 $562,500 $562,500 1.604 $9,023 -0.37%
2020 $562,500 $562,500 1.61 $9,056 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Brinkerhoff Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Badr School NR Private PK-8 80 0.09
Badr School NR Private PK-8 80 0.09
Ycs May Academy NR Private 1-8 51 0.09
Mount Pisgah School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.12
Mount Pisgah School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.12

Nearest middle schools

Badr School NR Private PK-8 80 0.09
Ycs May Academy NR Private 1-8 51 0.09
Julia A. Barnes No. 12 Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 340 0.15
Joseph H. Brensinger No. 17 Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,092 0.17