Hudson County  »  07304  »  Harrison Ave  »  145 Harrison Ave

145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07304 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City
Zip code 07304
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 18406
Lot 16
Neighborhood Bergen Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City

Sale date 09/17/1998
Sale price $36,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,804

Lot & Building Information for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City

Building sqft 678
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.056
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07304?

145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07304 was built in 1920 and has a total of 678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,900, the tax amount paid for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07304 is $3,803.

When was 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07304 was last sold in 09/17/1998 for $36,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/1998 $36,500

Title Documents for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/17/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,804
Market value $162,900

Assessment History for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,900 $162,900 2.335 $3,804 +4.57%
2024 $162,900 $162,900 2.233 $3,638 -0.62%
2023 $162,900 $162,900 2.247 $3,660 +6.09%
2022 $162,900 $162,900 2.118 $3,450 +32.04%
2021 $162,900 $162,900 1.604 $2,613 -0.37%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$725,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$442
4% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Badr School NR Private PK-8 80 0.05
Badr School NR Private PK-8 80 0.05
Mount Pisgah School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.16
Mount Pisgah School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.16
Ycs May Academy NR Private 1-8 51 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Badr School NR Private PK-8 80 0.05
Ycs May Academy NR Private 1-8 51 0.18
St Dominic Academy NR Private 7-12 255 0.21
Joseph H. Brensinger No. 17 Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,092 0.25
Julia A. Barnes No. 12 Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 340 0.28

Nearest high schools

St Dominic Academy NR Private 7-12 255 0.21
Lincoln High School 1 Public 9-12 942 0.31
Tet Christian Academy NR Private PK, 3-6, 8, 10, 12 0 0.60
Hudson Catholic Regional High School NR Private 9-12 497 0.66
Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 71 0.75

Neighbors for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 145 Harrison Avenue, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
684 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 03/22/2024 $2,165,000
161 Harrison Ave, Jersey City 3,538 10/22/2025 $1
683 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 07/29/2021 $670,000
680 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 780 12/15/2020 $285,000
700 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 05/14/2024 $860,000
21 Tyson Ln, Jersey City 1,467 06/08/2023 $1
686 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 03/22/2024 $2,165,000
693 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 1,184 11/29/2021 $1
697 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 21,100 11/16/2009 $1,216,400
688 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 7,676 03/22/2024 $2,165,000
706 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 07/01/2021 $1
685 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 1,084 06/11/2014 $45,000
691 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 09/24/2025 $10
678 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 910 01/07/2015 $42,000
698 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 07/18/2017 $250,000
704 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 3,672 06/29/2004 $300,000
149 Harrison Ave, Jersey City 3,327 09/18/2002 $295,000
682 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 840 01/31/2003 $147,000
151 Harrison Ave, Jersey City 5,042 12/22/2025 $580,000
687 Communipaw Ave, Jersey City 12/15/2023 $425,000