Hudson County  »  07304  »  Oak St  »  83 Oak St

83 Oak Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 Property Information

83 Oak Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Oak Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Oak Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07304
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 19503
Lot 21
Neighborhood Bergen Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City

Sale date 04/16/2019
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,429

Lot & Building Information for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City

Building sqft 2,429
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.013
Year built 1905
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Housing (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Oak Street, Jersey City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304?

83 Oak Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Oak Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,000, the tax amount paid for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 is $8,429.

When was 83 Oak Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Oak Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304 was last sold in 04/16/2019 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2019 $550,000
04/16/2019 $102,500
04/19/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2019 - D Mortgage
08/01/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2039
06/19/2019 - D Mortgage
04/16/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Assignment
04/16/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2020
04/16/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Satisfaction
04/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City, NJ 07304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,429
Market value $361,000

Assessment History for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $361,000 $361,000 2.335 $8,429 +4.57%
2024 $361,000 $361,000 2.233 $8,061 -0.62%
2023 $361,000 $361,000 2.247 $8,112 +6.09%
2022 $361,000 $361,000 2.118 $7,646 +32.04%
2021 $361,000 $361,000 1.604 $5,790 -0.37%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$725,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$442
4% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ollie Culbreth Jr. School 1 Public PK, K-8 422 0.06
Ollie Culbreth Jr. School 1 Public PK, K-8 422 0.06
Beregen-Lafayette Montessori School NR Private PK-3 16 0.16
Beregen-Lafayette Montessori School NR Private PK-3 16 0.16
Tet Christian Academy NR Private PK, 3-6, 8, 10, 12 0 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Ollie Culbreth Jr. School 1 Public PK, K-8 422 0.06
St Dominic Academy NR Private 7-12 255 0.25
Tet Christian Academy NR Private PK, 3-6, 8, 10, 12 0 0.28
Dr Lena Edwards Academic 3 Charter K-8 380 0.29
Chaplain Charles Watters School 1 Public PK, K-8 697 0.34

Nearest high schools

St Dominic Academy NR Private 7-12 255 0.25
Tet Christian Academy NR Private PK, 3-6, 8, 10, 12 0 0.28
Innovation High School 4 Public 9-12 272 0.43
Henry Snyder High School 1 Public 9-12 849 0.43
Lincoln High School 1 Public 9-12 942 0.47

Neighbors for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 83 Oak Street, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 A Oak St, Jersey City 1,468 10/19/2016 $182,000
125 Oak St, Jersey City 09/04/1997 $10,500
469 M L King Dr, Jersey City 05/05/2021 $250,000
69 Oak St, Jersey City 2,282 11/28/2006 $275,000
63 Oak St, Jersey City 05/24/2024 $1,300,000
59 Oak St, Jersey City 6,704 12/22/2025 $10
103 Oak St, Jersey City 1,550 09/02/1988
459-463 M L King Dr, Jersey City 04/09/1987
467 M L King Dr, Jersey City 12/03/2019 $470,000
77 Oak St, Jersey City 1,504 01/12/1989 $82,000
75 Oak St, Jersey City 2,172 09/07/2023 $600,000
92 Oak St, Jersey City
67 Oak St, Jersey City 1,656 05/20/2025 $570,000
65 Oak St, Jersey City 1,421 02/20/2003 $163,770
99 Oak St, Jersey City 1,550 06/25/2013 $1
81 Oak St, Jersey City 2,399 04/16/2019 $550,000
61 Oak St, Jersey City 04/01/2016 $420,000
455 M L King Dr, Jersey City 10/22/2013 $140,000
101 Oak St, Jersey City 1,550 05/27/2022 $475,000
457 M L King Dr, Jersey City 09/27/2004 $95,000