Hudson County  »  56 Rutgers Ave

56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City
Zip code 07305
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 27205
Lot 1
Neighborhood Jackson Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Sale date 04/29/2016
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,490

Lot & Building Information for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.04
Units 5
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

What is the assessed value of 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $604,100, the tax amount paid for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 is $14,105.

When was 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 was last sold in 04/29/2016 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2016 $510,000
05/03/2011 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2016 - D
05/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,490
Market value $604,100

Assessment History for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $604,100 $604,100 2.233 $13,490 -0.62%
2023 $604,100 $604,100 2.247 $13,574 +6.09%
2022 $604,100 $604,100 2.118 $12,795 +32.04%
2021 $604,100 $604,100 1.604 $9,690 -0.37%
2020 $604,100 $604,100 1.61 $9,726 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 71,643
Median age 35
Average household income $104,892
Family households 63.4%
Occupied housing units 26,319
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $434,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $382,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 56 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Rutgers Ave, Jersey City 2,162 01/15/2025 $1,547
54 Rutgers Ave, Jersey City 1,584 12/09/2021 $1