Hudson County  »  07310  »  14th St  »  230 14th St

230 14th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310 Property Information

230 14th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 14th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 14th Street, Jersey City
Zip code 07310
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 7101
Lot 2
Neighborhood Van Leer

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 14th Street, Jersey City

Sale date 02/27/1976
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,165

Lot & Building Information for 230 14th Street, Jersey City

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.207
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 14th Street, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 230 14th Street, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 14th Street, Jersey City

What is the assessed value of 230 14th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,380,900, the tax amount paid for 230 14th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310 is $55,594.

When was 230 14th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 14th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310 was last sold in 02/27/1976 for $85,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 14th Street, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 14th Street, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/1976 $85,000

Title Documents for 230 14th Street, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2024 - D Mortgage
02/27/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 14th Street, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 230 14th Street, Jersey City, NJ 07310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,165
Market value $2,380,900

Assessment History for 230 14th Street, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 14th Street, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,380,900 $2,380,900 2.233 $53,165 -0.62%
2023 $2,380,900 $2,380,900 2.247 $53,499 +6.09%
2022 $2,380,900 $2,380,900 2.118 $50,427 +32.04%
2021 $2,380,900 $2,380,900 1.604 $38,190 -0.37%
2020 $2,380,900 $2,380,900 1.61 $38,332 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,577
Median age 30
Average household income $211,405
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 7,363
Owner occupied units 10.7%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2002
Median value for units with a mortgage $902,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $832,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 14th Street, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 14th Street, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 14th Street, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 230 14th Street, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3617 Kennedy Blvd, Jersey City 10/20/1976 $39,000
117 Irving St, Jersey City 1,652 04/13/2018 $1
619 Marin Blvd, Jersey City 11/25/2025 $10
216 14th St, Jersey City 11/21/2003 $850,000
590 Marin Blvd, Jersey City 04/24/2014 $10
111 Irving St, Jersey City 1,652 05/22/2023 $615,000
211-215 15th St, Jersey City 12/06/2022 $13,500,000
115 Irving St, Jersey City 1,652 12/29/2008 $350,000
202 14th St, Jersey City 04/29/2022 $1,550,000
784 Jersey Ave, Jersey City
125 18th St, Jersey City
113 Irving St, Jersey City 1,652 05/11/2012 $335,000
264 Erie St, Jersey City 06/12/1996 $130,000
622 Marin Blvd, Jersey City
235 16th St, Jersey City 02/24/2021 $1
3615 Kennedy Blvd, Jersey City 2,926 01/09/2004 $365,000
3613 Kennedy Blvd, Jersey City 2,562 11/26/1980 $73,000
248 Erie St, Jersey City 12/06/2022 $13,500,000
238-240 14th St, Jersey City 06/26/2012 $1
125 Irving St, Jersey City 2,323 10/19/2012 $315,000