Hudson County  »  07306  »  Newark Ave  »  888 Newark Ave

888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City
Zip code 07306
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 7701
Lot 3
Neighborhood West End Jersey City

Sales & Tax Overview for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City

Sale date 09/23/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $537,389

Lot & Building Information for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City

Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 3.42
Year built 1960
Stories 7
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City

What is the year built & the current market value of 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306?

888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,065,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2022 $1
05/10/2022 $1
03/09/2022 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
05/10/2022 - D
06/07/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
03/09/2022 - D
06/07/2022 - R
Deed - Deed
06/29/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/29/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/11/2020 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Deed - Deed
11/11/2020 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Deed - Deed
04/26/2018 - D
05/23/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $537,389
Market value $24,065,800

Assessment History for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $24,065,800 $24,065,800 2.233 $537,389 -0.62%
2023 $24,065,800 $24,065,800 2.247 $540,759 +6.09%
2022 $24,065,800 $24,065,800 2.118 $509,714 +32.04%
2021 $24,065,800 $24,065,800 1.604 $386,015 -0.37%
2020 $24,065,800 $24,065,800 1.61 $387,459 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,567
Median age 35
Average household income $101,835
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 22,988
Owner occupied units 23.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $523,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $486,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 888 Newark Avenue, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
184 Tonnele Ave, Jersey City 1,470 01/14/1999 $145,000