Hudson County  »  07306  »  Broadway  »  2 Broadway

2 Broadway, Jersey City, NJ 07306 Property Information

2 Broadway, Jersey City, NJ 07306 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Broadway, Jersey City, NJ 07306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Broadway, Jersey City
Zip code 07306
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 9301
Lot 5
Neighborhood Marion

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Broadway, Jersey City

Sale date 08/08/2008
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,152

Lot & Building Information for 2 Broadway, Jersey City

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.075
Units 6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Broadway, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 2 Broadway, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Broadway, Jersey City

What is the assessed value of 2 Broadway, Jersey City, NJ 07306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,248,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Broadway, Jersey City, NJ 07306 is $29,152.

When was 2 Broadway, Jersey City, NJ 07306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Broadway, Jersey City, NJ 07306 was last sold in 08/08/2008 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Broadway, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Broadway, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2008 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 2 Broadway, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2023 - D
04/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
01/21/2021 - D Mortgage
01/20/2021 - D Mortgage
01/11/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/11/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/14/2020 - D Mortgage
04/09/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Assignment
04/09/2019 - D
06/27/2019 - R
Assignment
12/15/2016 - D
03/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/08/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Broadway, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Broadway, Jersey City, NJ 07306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,152
Market value $1,248,500

Assessment History for 2 Broadway, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Broadway, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,248,500 $1,248,500 2.335 $29,152 +4.57%
2024 $1,248,500 $1,248,500 2.233 $27,879 -0.62%
2023 $1,248,500 $1,248,500 2.247 $28,054 +6.09%
2022 $1,248,500 $1,248,500 2.118 $26,443 +32.04%
2021 $1,248,500 $1,248,500 1.604 $20,026 -0.37%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$725,000
2.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$442
4% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$700,000
6.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,017
Median age 35.6
Average household income $102,430
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 22,937
Owner occupied units 24.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $539,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $488,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Broadway, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Broadway, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Broadway, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 2 Broadway, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Broadway, Jersey City 12/11/2020 $1
144 Romaine Ave, Jersey City 1,308 11/04/2025 $660,000
48 Broadway, Jersey City 12/06/2021 $1,650,000
42 Broadway, Jersey City 10/25/2019 $1
155 Van Wagenen Ave, Jersey City 48,760 03/20/2002 $1,100,000
6 Broadway, Jersey City 12/08/2003 $256,000
150 Romaine Ave, Jersey City 1,144 01/07/2019 $420,000
148 Romaine Ave, Jersey City 1,252 08/06/2014 $190,000
52 Broadway, Jersey City 01/03/2025 $730,000
46 Broadway, Jersey City 12/31/2012 $1
32 Broadway, Jersey City 08/09/2024 $1
161 Van Wagenen Ave, Jersey City 03/11/2024 $1
34 Broadway, Jersey City 02/23/2001 $375,000
158-166 Van Wagenen, Jersey City 22,365 09/03/2025 $1
142 Romaine Ave, Jersey City 1,228 06/18/2018 $699,000
99 Tonnele Ave, Jersey City 07/09/1977 $93,000
4 Broadway, Jersey City 12/08/2003 $256,000
103 Tonnele Ave, Jersey City 10/19/2018 $1
159 Garrison Ave, Jersey City 5,608 03/22/2023 $1
44 Broadway, Jersey City 03/15/2006 $1