Nassau County  »  11735  »  Block Ter  »  4 Block Ter

4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-448-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Sale date 06/12/2002
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,552

Lot & Building Information for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,723
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,723 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $414, the tax amount paid for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,552.

When was 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 06/12/2002 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2002 $325,000
08/14/1998 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/12/2002 - D
07/15/2002 - R
Deed
08/14/1998 - D
08/25/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,552
Tax class
Market value $414,000
Assessed value $414
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $414,000 $414 3031.949 $12,552 +3.90%
2025 $416,000 $416 2904.143 $12,081 -10.37%
2024 $436,000 $423 3186.671 $13,480 -7.39%
2023 $436,000 $436 3338.265 $14,555 -9.63%
2022 $436,000 $436 3693.803 $16,105 -12.79%

Permits for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.37
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.50
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.72
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.09
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.09

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.50
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.09
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.28
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.30
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.84

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.50
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 0.64
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 2.19
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 2.51
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.56

Neighbors for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 4 Block Terrace, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Terrace View Rd, Farmingdale 1,046 11/07/2007
30 Terrace View Rd, Farmingdale 794 08/06/2019
38 Terrace Vw, Farmingdale 800 07/23/2001 $45,000
64 Oakwood Ave, Farmingdale 1,846 06/24/2011
16 Block Ter, Farmingdale 2,314 05/24/2002
14 Terrace View Rd, Farmingdale 1,638 09/02/2020 $440,000
34 Terrace View Rd, Farmingdale 1,157 12/04/2025
12 Terrace View Rd, Farmingdale 1,814 11/16/2020 $450,000
2 Block Ter, Farmingdale 1,723
68 Oakwood Ave, Farmingdale 1,287
66 Oakwood Ave, Farmingdale 1,201 06/04/2001 $225,000
36 Terrace View Rd, Farmingdale 1,020 07/31/2020 $400,000
8 Block Ter, Farmingdale 2,315 10/18/2000 $285,000
10 Block Ter, Farmingdale 2,035 06/13/2005
14 Block Ter, Farmingdale 1,874 09/21/2018 $450,000
18 Block Ter, Farmingdale 2,273
6 Block Ter, Farmingdale 1,723 11/06/2008 $383,000
32 Terraceview Rd, Farmingdale 784 02/13/2006 $237,000
12 Block Ter, Farmingdale 1,724 01/06/2017 $420,000
105 Copeland Pl, Farmingdale 1,846 03/25/2019 $500,000