Middlesex County  »  08846  »  Ashland Rd  »  217 Ashland Rd

217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block 118
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex

Sale date 07/21/2006
Sale price $416,000
Property tax $12,371

Lot & Building Information for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex

Building sqft 2,524
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $534,600, the tax amount paid for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $11,333.

When was 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was last sold in 07/21/2006 for $416,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2006 $416,000

Title Documents for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,371
Market value $534,600

Assessment History for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $488,000 $488,000 2.314 $11,292 +5.04%
2023 $488,000 $488,000 2.203 $10,751 +3.91%
2022 $104,600 $104,600 9.891 $10,346 +2.61%
2021 $104,600 $104,600 9.639 $10,082 +2.30%
2020 $104,600 $104,600 9.422 $9,855 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Ashland Road, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.61
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.61
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 0.72
Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 0.72
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 0.72
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 0.81
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.82
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.16
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.17

Nearest high schools

Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 0.95
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.17
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.19