Middlesex County  »  08846  »  Giles Ave  »  231 Giles Ave

231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block XXX181
Lot 14.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex

Sale date 12/19/2018
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,330

Lot & Building Information for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex

Building sqft 1,240
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,400, the tax amount paid for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $9,463.

When was 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was last sold in 12/19/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2018 $1
01/11/2017 $300,000
05/25/2016 $156,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/24/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/22/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
12/28/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2049
12/19/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2017 - D
02/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2016 - D
07/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,330
Market value $446,400

Assessment History for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $404,000 $404,000 2.314 $9,349 +5.04%
2023 $404,000 $404,000 2.203 $8,900 +0.76%
2022 $89,300 $89,300 9.891 $8,833 +2.61%
2021 $89,300 $89,300 9.639 $8,608 +2.30%
2020 $89,300 $89,300 9.422 $8,414 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 0.12
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 0.12
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 0.40
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.51
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 0.12
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.52
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.54
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.55
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.86

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.52
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 0.96
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.62
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.90
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 2.42

Neighbors for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex

Here are the neighbors for 231 Giles Avenue, Middlesex.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
219 Cook Ave, Middlesex 1,552 07/02/1993
237 Cook Ave, Middlesex 1,404 07/30/2018 $1
215 Harris Ave, Middlesex 966 07/29/2024 $410,000
550 Union Ave, Middlesex 5,000 08/28/2006 $745,000
217 Cook Ave, Middlesex 1,484 05/01/2012 $182,000
225 Woodland Ave, Middlesex 1,064
122 Cook Ave, Middlesex 1,432 07/11/2001 $100
126 Cook Ave, Middlesex 1,204 08/06/2025 $10
139 Giles Ave, Middlesex 1,398 02/22/2007 $285,000
210 Cook Ave, Middlesex 655 07/11/2012 $1
116 Howard Ave, Middlesex 1,768 10/28/2020 $405,300
124 Cook Ave, Middlesex 1,284 03/31/2003 $251,500
226 Cook Ave, Middlesex 1,612 06/15/2005 $359,900
112 Howard Ave, Middlesex 1,702 07/28/2004 $332,000
306 Giles Ave, Middlesex 1,120 12/07/2015 $94,000
340 Giles Ave, Middlesex 1,353
130 Cook Ave, Middlesex 2,296 10/24/2023 $725,000
24 Fisher Ave, Middlesex 1,672 04/01/2022 $435,000
218 Cook Ave, Middlesex 1,622 06/16/1997 $190,000
207 Giles Ave, Middlesex 1,152 03/29/1996 $136,000