Middlesex County  »  08846  »  Cook Ave  »  345 Cook Ave

345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Middlesex Borough
Block 189
Lot 17.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex

Sale date 08/17/2021
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,932

Lot & Building Information for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex

Building sqft 1,008
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,200, the tax amount paid for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $9,099.

When was 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was last sold in 08/17/2021 for $370,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2021 $370,000
09/12/2014 $240,000
01/20/2011 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,932
Market value $429,200

Assessment History for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $344,700 $344,700 2.314 $7,976 +5.04%
2023 $344,700 $344,700 2.203 $7,594 -2.45%
2022 $78,700 $78,700 9.891 $7,784 +2.61%
2021 $78,700 $78,700 9.639 $7,586 +2.30%
2020 $78,700 $78,700 9.422 $7,415 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Cook Avenue, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 292 0.23
Watchung Elementary School 5 Public K-3 221 0.23
Our Lady of Mount Virgin School NR Private 1 0 0.31
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.44
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 0.23
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.44
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.69
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.71
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 2.00

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.44
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 0.83
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.77