Middlesex County  »  08852  »  Route 1  »  3940 Route 1

3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction
Zip code 08852
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 86
Lot 75.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Sale date 05/31/2022
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,741

Lot & Building Information for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Building class Car Wash (110)
Acreage 2
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

• • Improvements for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

What is the year built & the current market value of 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852?

3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $458,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2022 $2,750,000
11/04/2011 $930,000
10/12/2011 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2025 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2022 - D
06/16/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2011 - D
12/13/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,535
Current property tax $24,741
Market value $458,000

Assessment History for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $458,000 $458,000 5.357 $24,535 +3.72%
2023 $458,000 $458,000 5.165 $23,656 +3.07%
2022 $458,000 $458,000 5.011 $22,950 +0.42%
2021 $458,000 $458,000 4.99 $22,854 -0.99%
2020 $458,000 $458,000 5.04 $23,083 -0.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,333
Median age 40
Average household income $163,998
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 6,655
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $536,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $384,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Here are the neighbors for 3940 Route 1, Monmouth Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 White Pine Rd, Monroe Township 09/19/2025 $997,000
476 Ridge Rd, Dayton 3,830 07/23/2018 $400,000
209 Deans Ln, Monmouth Junction 09/28/2011 $1
227 New Rd, Monmouth Junction 2,598 12/15/2025 $1
474 Ridge Rd, Dayton 800 08/24/1995 $152,000
159-163 Davidsons Mill Rd, North Brunswick 09/06/2012 $850,000
83 Fresh Ponds Rd, Monroe Township 1,384 03/06/2012 $1,600
3000-3046 Route 27, Kendall Park 21,903 08/21/2003 $99