2-38 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
2-38 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2-38 Main Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07501 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 4506 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Paterson |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson
| Sale date | 08/09/2021 |
| Sale price | $2,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $193,442 |
Lot & Building Information for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 23,088 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 2.335 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2-38 Main Street, Paterson
This Store (SCILSR) located at 2-38 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 23,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.
What is the market value of 2-38 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501?The current market value is $3,796,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $193,442 |
| Market value | $3,796,700 |
Assessment History for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,796,700 | $3,796,700 | 5.095 | $193,442 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $3,796,700 | $3,796,700 | 4.903 | $186,152 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $3,796,700 | $3,796,700 | 4.642 | $176,243 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $3,796,700 | $3,796,700 | 4.476 | $169,940 | +7.21% |
| 2020 | $3,796,700 | $3,796,700 | 4.175 | $158,512 | +0.99% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 35,321 |
| Median age | 31 |
| Average household income | $61,770 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,335 |
| Owner occupied units | 16.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $307,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $276,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 2-38 Main Street, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 164 N 4th St, Paterson | 1,332 | 03/28/2014 | $150,000 |
| 701-705 E 31st St, Paterson | 2,072 | 11/25/2024 | $602,500 |
| 699-701 E 31st St, Paterson | 1,510 | 12/19/2023 | $469,500 |
| 656-704 E 32nd St, Paterson City | |||
| 894 Main St, Paterson | 09/10/2019 | $350,000 | |
| 54-64 W Broadway, Paterson | 6,200 | 07/31/2012 | |