Ocean County  »  08701  »  Shayas Rd  »  5 Shayas Rd

5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 430
Lot 37.29
Neighborhood Seven Stars

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood

Sale date 10/04/2013
Sale price $373,700
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,599

Lot & Building Information for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood

Building sqft 2,716
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.076
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2013 and has a total of 2,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $10,051.

When was 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 10/04/2013 for $373,700.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2013 $373,700

Title Documents for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,052
Current property tax $10,599
Market value $437,600

Assessment History for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $437,600 $437,600 2.297 $10,052 -3.24%
2024 $437,600 $437,600 2.374 $10,389 +4.86%
2023 $437,600 $437,600 2.264 $9,907 +2.96%
2022 $437,600 $437,600 2.199 $9,623 0.00%
2021 $437,600 $437,600 2.199 $9,623 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Shayas Road, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cheder Toras Zev NR Private K-2 220 0.20
Talmud Torah Darchei Avoseinu NR Private K-6 150 0.35
Building Bridges NR Private K 20 0.40
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 0.48
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 0.48
Bnos Brocha NR Private PK, K-7 404 0.53
Tashbar Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 641 0.61
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.70
Yeshiva Tiferes Torah NR Private K-8 501 0.74

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Gedolah Meor Hatorah NR Private 9-12 76 0.26
Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah NR Private 9-11 73 0.41