Somerset County  »  08873  »  Penn CT  »  1 Penn CT

1 Penn Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

1 Penn Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Penn Court, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Penn Court, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 513.45
Lot 1.701

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Penn Court, Somerset

Sale date 02/08/2017
Sale price $394,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,704

Lot & Building Information for 1 Penn Court, Somerset

Building sqft 2,158
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.028
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Zoning district Senior Citizen Village (S-C-V)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Penn Court, Somerset

• • Improvements for 1 Penn Court, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Penn Court, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Penn Court, Somerset, NJ 08873?

1 Penn Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Penn Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Penn Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $9,363.

When was 1 Penn Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Penn Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 02/08/2017 for $394,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Penn Court, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Penn Court, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2017 $394,900

Title Documents for 1 Penn Court, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/08/2017 - D
02/15/2017 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Penn Court, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Penn Court, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,363
Current property tax $9,704
Market value $558,000

Assessment History for 1 Penn Court, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Penn Court, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $558,000 $558,000 1.678 $9,363 +14.68%
2024 $467,100 $467,100 1.748 $8,165 -2.24%
2023 $447,100 $447,100 1.868 $8,352 +2.88%
2022 $412,100 $412,100 1.97 $8,118 -2.23%
2021 $387,100 $387,100 2.145 $8,303 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Penn Court, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Penn Court, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 0.78
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.90
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.90
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 1.55
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.90
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 2.14
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 2.20
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 2.36

Nearest high schools