Somerset County  »  08873  »  Churchill Ave  »  224 Churchill Ave

224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 95
Lot 2.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 02/21/2017
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,208

Lot & Building Information for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 7,200
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.679
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 7,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the market value of 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2017 $425,000
06/27/2013 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/21/2017 - D
05/02/2017 - R
06/27/2013 - D
07/16/2013 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,585
Current property tax $13,208
Market value $750,000

Assessment History for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,000 $750,000 1.678 $12,585 -4.00%
2024 $750,000 $750,000 1.748 $13,110 -6.42%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 1.868 $14,010 +1.60%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 1.97 $13,790 +22.46%
2021 $525,000 $525,000 2.145 $11,261 -2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,327
Median age 40.4
Average household income $156,289
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 21,831
Owner occupied units 67.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $466,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 224 Churchill Avenue, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Schenck Ln, Somerset 2,037 09/10/2020 $526,000
38 Willocks Cir, Somerset 3,888 06/05/2013 $442,400
32 Willocks Cir, Somerset 3,899 06/06/2013 $500,740
1 Schenck Ln, Somerset 3,617 05/31/2017 $645,000
220 Churchill Ave, Somerset 33,808 05/07/2019 $200,000
36 Willocks Cir, Somerset 2,397 09/05/2020 $10
30 Willocks Cir, Somerset 2,784 05/15/2025 $1
34 Willocks Cir, Somerset 2,397 07/25/2013 $421,233