1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River |
| Zip code | 08755 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 172 |
| Lot | 11.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River
| Sale date | 04/30/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $50,938 |
Lot & Building Information for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River
| Building sqft | 20,439 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 1.89 |
| Year built | 2018 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River
- • Improvements for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River
This Office - General (560) located at 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 has a total of 20,439 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755?1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,795,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2021 | $1,700,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Access detailed property tax data for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $49,484 |
| Current property tax | $50,938 |
| Market value | $2,795,700 |
Assessment History for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,795,700 | $2,795,700 | 1.77 | $49,484 | +5.29% |
| 2023 | $2,795,700 | $2,795,700 | 1.681 | $46,996 | +3.64% |
| 2022 | $2,795,700 | $2,795,700 | 1.622 | $45,346 | -16.86% |
| 2021 | $2,239,000 | $2,239,000 | 2.436 | $54,542 | +0.41% |
| 2020 | $2,239,000 | $2,239,000 | 2.426 | $54,318 | +4.61% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 29,266 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $116,768 |
| Family households | 62.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,467 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1990 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $459,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $319,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Here are the neighbors for 1901 Lakewood Road, Toms River.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Robbins St, Toms River | 4,080 | 11/13/2020 | $1 |
| 805 Lowell Ave, Toms River | 1,260 | 06/30/2015 | $45,000 |
| 118 Fort Ave, Seaside Heights | 1,274 | ||
| 19 Thomas St, Toms River | 1,759 | 11/11/2021 | |
| 1903 Lakewood Rd, Toms River | 07/19/2024 | ||
| 1861 Hooper Ave, Toms River | 38,998 | 10/31/2025 | $8,250,000 |