Mercer County  »  08542  »  Witherspoon St  »  152 Witherspoon St

152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 17.03
Lot 85.0205
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Sale date 03/29/2022
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,713

Lot & Building Information for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 2004
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the current market value of 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?

152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $552,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2022 $710,000
02/26/2007 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/29/2022 - D
02/26/2007 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,713
Market value $552,500

Assessment History for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $552,500 $552,500 2.663 $14,713 +5.93%
2023 $552,500 $552,500 2.514 $13,890 +39.16%
2022 $410,400 $410,400 2.432 $9,981 -0.29%
2021 $410,400 $410,400 2.439 $10,010 +0.79%
2020 $410,400 $410,400 2.42 $9,932 +2.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,415
Median age 41
Average household income $142,152
Family households 49.1%
Occupied housing units 1,220
Owner occupied units 36.0%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $853,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $573,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 152 Witherspoon Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Quarry St, Princeton 1,130 12/07/2011 $477,000
140 Witherspoon St, Princeton 600 12/21/2011 $793,000
116 1/2 Leigh Ave, Princeton 1,286 04/30/2012 $385,000
116 Leigh Ave, Princeton 1,286 06/25/2018 $540,000
138 Witherspoon St, Princeton 880 12/21/2011 $793,000
18 Quarry St, Princeton 2,425 08/24/2009 $930,000
25 Veblen Cir, Princeton
142 Witherspoon St, Princeton 600 12/21/2011 $793,000