Mercer County  »  08540  »  Cherry Hill Rd  »  166 Cherry Hill Rd

166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 5201
Lot 4.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton

Sale date 12/05/2013
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $105,564

Lot & Building Information for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton

Building sqft 9,190
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 7
Year built 1773

Other Property Data for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1773 and has a total of 9,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,964,100, the tax amount paid for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $233,485.

When was 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 12/05/2013 for $5,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2013 $5,000,000
12/06/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/05/2013 - D
12/12/2013 - R
12/06/2006 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $105,564
Market value $3,964,100

Assessment History for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,304,100 $4,304,100 2.663 $114,618 +5.93%
2023 $4,304,100 $4,304,100 2.514 $108,205 +3.37%
2022 $4,304,100 $4,304,100 2.432 $104,676 -16.82%
2021 $5,159,300 $5,159,300 2.439 $125,835 +0.79%
2020 $5,159,300 $5,159,300 2.42 $124,855 +2.02%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 166 Cherry Hill Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 Cherry Hill Rd, Princeton 12/06/2006 $2,900,000
2 Barsky CT, Princeton 3,714 09/16/2010 $1,575,000
16 Harrison St, Princeton 2,424 05/24/2013 $700,000
100 Patton Ave, Princeton 2,762 05/20/2016 $467,953
46-48 Wilton St, Princeton
4 Barsky CT, Princeton 3,776 08/01/2008 $1,629,000
56 Patton Ave, Princeton 1,444 07/18/2017 $735,000
571 Pretty Brook Rd, Princeton 6,757 03/04/2010 $1
438 Snowden Ln, Princeton 4,099 10/20/2023 $2,379,000
453 Walnut Ln, Princeton 1,929
351 Snowden Ln, Princeton 4,355 11/21/2022 $1,900,000
682 Kingston Rd, Princeton 02/13/2018 $10
54 Patton Ave, Princeton 1,444 04/30/2009 $468,000
456 Snowden Ln, Princeton 2,713 04/21/2022 $970,000
5 Sergeant St, Princeton 1,008 06/23/2022 $650,000
387-391 Nassau St, Princeton
303-305 Nassau St, Princeton
1200 Stuart Rd, Princeton
128 Laurel Rd, Princeton 3,972 09/20/2023 $300,000
3 Barsky CT, Princeton 3,812 09/25/2007 $1