Mercer County  »  08542  »  Witherspoon St  »  291 Witherspoon St

291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 7102
Lot 2
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542?

291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,700, the tax amount paid for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 is $28,372.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,828
Current property tax $0
Market value $481,700

Assessment History for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $481,700 $481,700 2.663 $12,828 +5.93%
2023 $481,700 $481,700 2.514 $12,110 +3.37%
2022 $481,700 $481,700 2.432 $11,715 -0.29%
2021 $481,700 $481,700 2.439 $11,749 +0.79%
2020 $481,700 $481,700 2.42 $11,657 +2.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,415
Median age 41
Average household income $142,152
Family households 49.1%
Occupied housing units 1,220
Owner occupied units 36.0%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $853,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $573,500

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 291 Witherspoon Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Birch Ave, Princeton 756 07/31/2019 $425,000
291 Moore St, Princeton 3,470 07/10/2019 $1
532 Kingston Rd, Princeton 03/22/2007 $1
46-48 Wilton St, Princeton
100 Patton Ave, Princeton 2,762 05/20/2016 $467,953
68 David Brearley CT, Princeton 07/28/2023 $201,595
343 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 3,267 08/21/2019 $1,270,000
218 Birch Ave, Princeton 756 02/18/2022 $395,000
682 Kingston Rd, Princeton 02/13/2018 $10
351 Snowden Ln, Princeton 4,355 11/21/2022 $1,900,000
453 Walnut Ln, Princeton 1,929
703 Lawrenceville Rd, Princeton
387-391 Nassau St, Princeton
128 Laurel Rd, Princeton 3,972 09/20/2023 $300,000