20 Colony Road, Jersey City, NJ 07305 Property Information
20 Colony Road, Jersey City, NJ 07305 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20 Colony Road, Jersey City |
| Zip code | 07305 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Jersey City |
| Block | 30501 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Greenville Yard |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 131.26 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City
- • Improvements for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20 Colony Road, Jersey City
Assessed at $200,018,100, the tax amount paid for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City, NJ 07305 is $4,670,422.
When was 20 Colony Road, Jersey City, NJ 07305 last sold?20 Colony Road, Jersey City, NJ 07305 was last sold in 12/30/1981.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City
Access detailed property tax data for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City, NJ 07305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $4,670,423 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $200,018,100 |
Assessment History for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $200,018,100 | $200,018,100 | 2.335 | $4,670,423 | +4.57% |
| 2024 | $200,018,100 | $200,018,100 | 2.233 | $4,466,404 | -0.62% |
| 2023 | $200,018,100 | $200,018,100 | 2.247 | $4,494,407 | +6.09% |
| 2022 | $200,018,100 | $200,018,100 | 2.118 | $4,236,383 | +32.04% |
| 2021 | $200,018,100 | $200,018,100 | 1.604 | $3,208,290 | -0.37% |
Jersey City residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.
Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Colony Road, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mossi Primary Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-4 | 0 | 1.32 |
| Number 20 Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 674 | 1.53 |
| Jersey City Community Charter School | 3 | Charter | K-8 | 587 | 1.54 |
Nearest middle schools