Ocean County  »  08005  »  Sinclair Ln  »  114 Sinclair Ln

114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 144.10
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat

Sale date 08/07/2023
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,250

Lot & Building Information for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat

Building sqft 2,472
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.259
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 2016 and has a total of 2,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344,300, the tax amount paid for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $3,811.

When was 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 08/07/2023 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2023 $625,000
08/03/2021 $560,000
05/24/2016 $371,042
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2023 - D
08/11/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
08/07/2023 - D
08/11/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/03/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2016 - D
06/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/2016 - D
01/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,250
Market value $344,300

Assessment History for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $344,300 $344,300 2.977 $10,250 +2.27%
2023 $344,300 $344,300 2.911 $10,023 +3.34%
2022 $344,300 $344,300 2.817 $9,699 +0.46%
2021 $344,300 $344,300 2.804 $9,654 +0.47%
2020 $344,300 $344,300 2.791 $9,609 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Sinclair Lane, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 0.80
Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 0.97
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 1.00
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.98
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 0.87
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 4.36
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 4.42
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 5.48
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 6.53

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 0.77
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.46