Morris County  »  07405  »  Butternut Ter  »  8 Butternut Ter

8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 11803
Lot 119

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler

Sale date 11/27/2020
Sale price $791,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,982

Lot & Building Information for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler

Building sqft 3,620
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.407
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler

• • Improvements for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405?

8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $758,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 is $22,650.

When was 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 11/27/2020 for $791,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2020 $791,000

Title Documents for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/27/2020 - D
04/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2020 - D
04/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
03/14/2018 - D
04/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/23/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,982
Market value $758,800

Assessment History for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $758,800 $758,800 2.897 $21,982 +2.11%
2023 $758,800 $758,800 2.837 $21,527 +9.19%
2022 $717,700 $717,700 2.747 $19,715 +1.85%
2021 $717,700 $717,700 2.697 $19,356 +1.89%
2020 $717,700 $717,700 2.647 $18,998 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Butternut Terrace, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.39
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 2.66
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 2.66
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.89
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.89

Nearest middle schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.39
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 2.66
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.89
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 4.30
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 4.37

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 2.39
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 2.45