Morris County  »  07405  »  Miller Rd  »  131 Miller Rd

131 Miller Road, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

131 Miller Road, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Miller Road, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Miller Road, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Kinnelon Borough
Block 34201
Lot 117

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Miller Road, Butler

Sale date 06/13/2023
Sale price $887,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,653

Lot & Building Information for 131 Miller Road, Butler

Building sqft 3,735
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.87
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Miller Road, Butler

• • Improvements for 131 Miller Road, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Miller Road, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Miller Road, Butler, NJ 07405?

131 Miller Road, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,735 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Miller Road, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $712,900, the tax amount paid for 131 Miller Road, Butler, NJ 07405 is $21,280.

When was 131 Miller Road, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Miller Road, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 06/13/2023 for $887,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Miller Road, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Miller Road, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2023 $887,000
08/29/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Miller Road, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 131 Miller Road, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/19/2023 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2053
06/13/2023 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Miller Road, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Miller Road, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,653
Market value $712,900

Assessment History for 131 Miller Road, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Miller Road, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $712,900 $712,900 2.897 $20,653 +2.11%
2023 $712,900 $712,900 2.837 $20,225 +3.28%
2022 $712,900 $712,900 2.747 $19,583 +1.85%
2021 $712,900 $712,900 2.697 $19,227 +1.89%
2020 $712,900 $712,900 2.647 $18,870 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Miller Road, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Miller Road, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.91
Stonybrook Elementary School 9 Public K, 3-5 412 2.16
William H. Mason Junior Elementary School 7 Public K-5 277 2.49

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.04
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.91
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 2.46
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 3.28
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 3.62

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.91
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 2.57
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 3.74