Ocean County  »  08701  »  Read Pl  »  1439 Read Pl

1439 Read Place, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

1439 Read Place, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1439 Read Place, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1439 Read Place, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 855.02
Lot 25.01
Neighborhood Spruce Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood

Sale date 02/23/2015
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,407

Lot & Building Information for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood

Building sqft 2,994
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 2015

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1439 Read Place, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

1439 Read Place, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2015 and has a total of 2,994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1439 Read Place, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677,400, the tax amount paid for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $15,559.

When was 1439 Read Place, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1439 Read Place, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 02/23/2015 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2015 $545,000

Title Documents for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/26/2022 - D
06/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/08/2021 - D
04/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
07/16/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
02/23/2015 - D
02/27/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,560
Current property tax $16,407
Market value $677,400

Assessment History for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $677,400 $677,400 2.297 $15,560 -3.24%
2024 $677,400 $677,400 2.374 $16,081 +4.86%
2023 $677,400 $677,400 2.264 $15,336 +2.96%
2022 $677,400 $677,400 2.199 $14,896 +5.27%
2021 $643,500 $643,500 2.199 $14,151 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1439 Read Place, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivas Ohr Hachinuch NR Private K 18 0.13
Yeshiva Nesivos Ohr NR Private K-8 181 0.39
Tiferes Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 828 0.41
Tiferes Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 828 0.41
New Road School NR Private 2-12 55 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Nesivos Ohr NR Private K-8 181 0.39
Tiferes Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 828 0.41
New Road School NR Private 2-12 55 0.43
Bais Tova School NR Private K-7 0 0.44
Yeshiva Ohr Hatorah NR Private 1-8 732 0.50

Nearest high schools

Cong. Mikor Hatorah NR Private 9-12 73 0.24
Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah NR Private 9-12 62 0.37
Meshivta Keren Orah NR Private 9-12 103 0.37
New Road School NR Private 2-12 55 0.43