Nassau County  »  11735  »  Willard Ave  »  143 Willard Ave

143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-482-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 10/16/2025
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,582

Lot & Building Information for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,054
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $415, the tax amount paid for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,582.

When was 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 10/16/2025 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2025 $760,000
05/21/2015 $345,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/05/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/07/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/16/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/16/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/18/2023 - D
09/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/27/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/09/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/14/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/20/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/21/2015 - D
06/01/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,583
Tax class
Market value $415,000
Assessed value $415
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $415,000 $415 3031.949 $12,583 +3.40%
2025 $419,000 $419 2904.143 $12,168 -14.57%
2024 $465,000 $447 3186.671 $14,244 -6.43%
2023 $456,000 $456 3338.265 $15,222 -11.37%
2022 $465,000 $465 3693.803 $17,176 -13.62%

Permits for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.23
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.61
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.89
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.97

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.61
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.04
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.61
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 2.03

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.61
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 0.85
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.72
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 2.19
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 2.43

Neighbors for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 143 Willard Avenue, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Plitt Ave, Farmingdale 1,308 02/06/2024 $200,000
148 Sullivan Ave, Farmingdale 1,433 06/22/1994 $162,000
144 Plitt Ave, Farmingdale 1,206 09/29/2025
137 Willard Ave, Farmingdale 1,355 12/16/2025 $810,000
140 Plitt Ave, Farmingdale 1,206 04/16/2015 $341,500
138 Plitt Ave, Farmingdale 2,285
46 Kent St, Farmingdale 1,675
152 Sullivan Ave, Farmingdale 1,206 11/15/1993 $75,000
151 Plitt Ave, Farmingdale 1,716 10/30/2019
145 Willard Ave, Farmingdale 1,900
149 Willard Ave, Farmingdale 996 02/14/2017 $350,000
50 Kent St, Farmingdale 2,041 10/23/2014
144 Sullivan Ave, Farmingdale 1,591 11/22/2019 $463,000
141 Willard Ave, Farmingdale 1,054 08/03/2016 $390,000
40 Kent St, Farmingdale 1,308 08/20/2021
147 Willard Ave, Farmingdale 1,206 10/11/2023
146 Sullivan Ave, Farmingdale 1,206 08/31/2004 $385,000
143 Plitt Ave, Farmingdale 2,621 04/14/2004
139 Willard Ave, Farmingdale 2,226 09/11/2007
135 Willard Ave, Farmingdale 1,308 09/26/2018