Nassau County  »  11735  »  Vanderwater St  »  10 Vanderwater St

10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-505-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 06/18/2014
Sale price $402,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,287

Lot & Building Information for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 3,520
Building class Cold Storage or Frozen Food Plants (Insulated) (446.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.276
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,520 Office bldg lr 1-3s C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,760 Support area
01-01 1,760 Offices
02-02 1,760 Offices

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Cold Storage or Frozen Food Plants (Insulated) (446.14) located at 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 3,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $465,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2014 $402,500

Title Documents for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/18/2014 - D
07/30/2014 - R
Deed
12/04/2007 - D
03/04/2008 - R
Deed
12/04/2007 - D
03/04/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $32,562
Current property tax $31,287
Tax class
Market value $465,000
Assessed value $4,650
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $465,000 $4,650 700.254 $32,562 +11.21%
2025 $465,000 $4,650 682.508 $29,280 +9.62%
2024 $465,040 $3,909 683.313 $26,711 -15.45%
2023 $490,300 $4,903 735.052 $31,593 -17.91%
2022 $490,300 $4,903 784.93 $38,485 -15.66%

Permits for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 10 Vanderwater Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Lambert Ave, Farmingdale 1,264 02/29/2020
55 Spielman Ave, Farmingdale 1,080 03/08/2022