Nassau County  »  11735  »  Dorothy CT  »  8 Dorothy CT

8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-517-732

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/20/2005
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,891

Lot & Building Information for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,244
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508, the tax amount paid for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $15,402.

When was 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 03/04/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2005 $565,000

Title Documents for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/04/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
06/26/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Deed
09/20/2005 - D
10/03/2005 - R
Deed
01/28/2002 - D
06/20/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,402
Current property tax $15,891
Tax class
Market value $508,000
Assessed value $508
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $508,000 $508 3031.949 $15,402 +4.40%
2025 $508,000 $508 2904.143 $14,753 -5.71%
2024 $508,040 $491 3186.671 $15,647 -7.74%
2023 $508,000 $508 3338.265 $16,958 -9.63%
2022 $508,000 $508 3693.803 $18,765 -10.83%

Permits for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Dorothy Court, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.67
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.83
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.90
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 1.16

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.90