Nassau County  »  11735  »  Merritts Rd  »  209 Merritts Rd

209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-520-868

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 03/19/2015
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,327

Lot & Building Information for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,030
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.606
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,030 Auto service garage B 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,030 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 2,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $431.

What is the year built & the current market value of 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $647,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2015 $875,000

Title Documents for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/19/2015 - D
04/13/2015 - R
Deed
03/19/2015 - D
04/13/2015 - R
Deed
10/03/2013 - D
11/19/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $45,327
Tax class
Market value $647,300
Assessed value $6,473
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $647,300 $6,473 700.254 $45,327 +2.54%
2025 $647,700 $6,477 682.508 $44,206 -18.09%
2024 $837,680 $7,898 683.313 $53,968 -6.05%
2023 $837,700 $8,377 735.052 $57,444 -12.64%
2022 $837,700 $8,377 784.93 $65,754 -14.75%

Permits for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 209 Merritts Road, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Fallwood Pkwy, Farmingdale 03/27/2012 $310,000
114 Lockwood Ave, Farmingdale 1,109 07/18/2019 $75,000