Nassau County  »  11735  »  Washington St  »  106 Washington St

106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-555-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 07/08/2021
Sale price $513,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,369

Lot & Building Information for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 848
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1955 and has a total of 848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $375, the tax amount paid for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $11,369.

When was 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 07/08/2021 for $513,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2021 $513,000
05/27/2016 $377,000
11/20/2015 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/04/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/30/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/08/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Deed
07/08/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/27/2016 - D
06/13/2016 - R
Deed
11/20/2015 - D
01/19/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,370
Tax class
Market value $375,000
Assessed value $375
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,000 $375 2904.143 $10,891 -8.87%
2024 $375,000 $375 3186.671 $11,950 -4.54%
2023 $375,000 $375 3338.265 $12,518 -9.63%
2022 $375,000 $375 3693.803 $13,852 -16.66%
2021 $387,000 $387 4294.704 $16,621 +66.28%

Permits for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Washington Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.59
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.72
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.82
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.02
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.02

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.72
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.02
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.52