83 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83 Stockton Street, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | |
| Block | 10.02 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton
| Sale date | 09/13/2012 |
| Sale price | $850,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton
| Building sqft | 10,216 |
| Building class | Other School Property (15B) |
| Acreage | 4.7 |
| Year built | 1847 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton
- • Improvements for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83 Stockton Street, Princeton
83 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1847 and has a total of 10,216 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,274,900, the tax amount paid for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $251,791.
When was 83 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?83 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 09/13/2012 for $850,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/13/2012 | $850,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $251,792 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $4,274,900 |
Assessment History for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,274,900 | $4,274,900 | 5.89 | $251,792 | +121.18% |
| 2024 | $4,274,900 | $4,274,900 | 2.663 | $113,841 | +5.93% |
| 2023 | $4,274,900 | $4,274,900 | 2.514 | $107,471 | +3.37% |
| 2022 | $4,274,900 | $4,274,900 | 2.432 | $103,966 | -0.29% |
| 2021 | $4,274,900 | $4,274,900 | 2.439 | $104,265 | +0.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 50,388 |
| Median age | 40.6 |
| Average household income | $241,691 |
| Family households | 68.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,609 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1986 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $775,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $757,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton
Here are the neighbors for 83 Stockton Street, Princeton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Armour Rd, Princeton | 3,885 | 10/16/2008 | $1,400,000 |
| 100 Hodge Rd, Princeton | 2,024 | 08/17/2020 | $1 |
| 140 Hodge Rd, Princeton | 10,663 | 01/09/2020 | $2,500,000 |
| 41 Armour Rd, Princeton | 3,570 | 09/12/2023 | $1 |
| 93 Elm Rd, Princeton | 4,770 | 01/27/2016 | $880,000 |
| 94 Library Pl, Princeton | 5,016 | 11/01/2019 | $2,150,000 |
| 23 Armour Rd, Princeton | 3,805 | 04/13/2017 | $1,199,000 |
| 148 Hodge Rd, Princeton | 4,666 | 11/30/2021 | $1 |
| 72 Library Pl, Princeton | 4,374 | 10/19/2013 | $2,050,000 |
| 7 Armour Rd, Princeton | 3,747 | 10/10/2023 | $1,416,010 |
| 17 Armour Rd, Princeton | 3,416 | 02/29/2024 | $1,950,000 |