Mercer County  »  08540  »  Hodge Rd  »  130 Hodge Rd

130 Hodge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

130 Hodge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

130 Hodge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 130 Hodge Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 10.02
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton

Sale date 11/16/2023
Sale price $4,026,350
Arm's length
Property tax $66,527

Lot & Building Information for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton

Building sqft 5,290
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.51
Year built 1922
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 130 Hodge Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

130 Hodge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1922 and has a total of 5,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 130 Hodge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,498,200, the tax amount paid for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $147,143.

When was 130 Hodge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

130 Hodge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 11/16/2023 for $4,026,350.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2023 $4,026,350
06/18/2015 $3,200,000
12/02/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/16/2023 - D
06/18/2015 - D
06/26/2015 - R
12/02/2010 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $66,527
Market value $2,498,200

Assessment History for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,498,200 $2,498,200 2.663 $66,527 +5.93%
2023 $2,498,200 $2,498,200 2.514 $62,805 +3.37%
2022 $2,498,200 $2,498,200 2.432 $60,756 -0.29%
2021 $2,498,200 $2,498,200 2.439 $60,931 +0.79%
2020 $2,498,200 $2,498,200 2.42 $60,456 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 130 Hodge Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.32
Child Development Center At Bristol Myers Squibb NR Private K 14 0.61
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.62
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.62
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.62
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.98
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 1.02

Nearest high schools