Mercer County  »  08540  »  Library Pl  »  104 Library Pl

104 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

104 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 Library Place, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 10.02
Lot 71

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 Library Place, Princeton

Sale date 06/14/2022
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $142,779

Lot & Building Information for 104 Library Place, Princeton

Building sqft 7,208
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.569
Year built 1903
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 104 Library Place, Princeton

• • Improvements for 104 Library Place, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 Library Place, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 104 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540?

104 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1903 and has a total of 7,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 104 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,424,100, the tax amount paid for 104 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $142,779.

When was 104 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/14/2022 for $2,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 Library Place, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 Library Place, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2022 $2,850,000
06/05/1991 $870,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 104 Library Place, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 104 Library Place, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/14/2022 - D
06/05/1991 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 Library Place, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 104 Library Place, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $142,779
Market value $2,424,100

Assessment History for 104 Library Place, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 Library Place, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,424,100 $2,424,100 5.89 $142,779 +121.18%
2024 $2,424,100 $2,424,100 2.663 $64,554 +5.93%
2023 $2,424,100 $2,424,100 2.514 $60,942 -7.19%
2022 $2,700,000 $2,700,000 2.432 $65,664 -0.29%
2021 $2,700,000 $2,700,000 2.439 $65,853 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 104 Library Place, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 Library Place, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.26
Child Development Center At Bristol Myers Squibb NR Private K 14 0.49
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.49
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.49
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.60
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.89
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 1.04

Nearest high schools