Mercer County  »  08540  »  Elm Rd  »  237 Elm Rd

237 Elm Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

237 Elm Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Elm Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Elm Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 2.01
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Elm Road, Princeton

Sale date 07/02/1999
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,259

Lot & Building Information for 237 Elm Road, Princeton

Building sqft 2,394
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.624
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237 Elm Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 237 Elm Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Elm Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Elm Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

237 Elm Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Elm Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $732,600, the tax amount paid for 237 Elm Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $43,150.

When was 237 Elm Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 Elm Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 07/02/1999 for $399,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Elm Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Elm Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/1999 $399,000

Title Documents for 237 Elm Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/02/1999 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Elm Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Elm Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,509
Current property tax $19,259
Market value $732,600

Assessment History for 237 Elm Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Elm Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $732,600 $732,600 2.663 $19,509 +9.79%
2023 $706,800 $706,800 2.514 $17,769 +3.37%
2022 $706,800 $706,800 2.432 $17,189 -0.29%
2021 $706,800 $706,800 2.439 $17,239 +0.79%
2020 $706,800 $706,800 2.42 $17,105 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Elm Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Elm Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Johnson Park School 6 Public PK, K-5 409 0.42
Johnson Park School 6 Public PK, K-5 409 0.42
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.60
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.85
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.92
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 0.94
The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 1.09

Nearest high schools

Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.85
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.92
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 0.94
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 1.23

Neighbors for 237 Elm Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 237 Elm Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1092 Great Rd, Princeton 6,890 01/22/2016 $2,200,000
920 Great Rd, Princeton 920 06/08/1990 $225,000
132 Drakes Corner Rd, Princeton 3,286 09/03/2014 $1,175,000
168 Westcott Rd, Princeton 2,163 07/19/2006 $810,000
12 Hunter Rd, Princeton 3,249 05/15/1995
106 Drakes Corner Rd, Princeton 4,319 10/09/2015 $1,600,000
970 Great Rd, Princeton 1,691 01/22/1990 $675,000
115 Lafayette Rd, Princeton 5,791 09/10/2020 $1,960,000
4 Hunter Rd, Princeton 2,659 07/12/2017 $1,200,000
144 Drakes Corner Rd, Princeton 3,752 03/23/2022 $1,925,000
1002 Great Rd, Princeton 2,112 02/03/1992 $425,000
68 Drakes Corner Rd, Princeton 5,149 11/13/2000 $1,000,000
245 Elm Rd, Princeton 2,518 12/22/1993 $290,000
176 Westcott Rd, Princeton 4,242 05/26/2021 $1,250,000
130 Westcott Rd, Princeton 3,328 05/19/2014 $550,000
16 Hunter Rd, Princeton 2,568 06/13/2021 $1,300,000
146 Westcott Rd, Princeton 5,380 07/07/2004 $1
138 Westcott Rd, Princeton 2,005 01/08/2020 $1,195,000
36 Drakes Corner Rd, Princeton 2,286 03/17/2016 $785,000
1036 Great Rd, Princeton 3,635 10/21/2013 $1,400,000